Copyright © David Flower 2000-2017 Disclaimer: No part of this website may be reproduced, stored on a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the written consent of tintagelweb.co.uk (David Flower). You may however, download on to a personal computer owned or controlled by yourself and you may make a single copy of any part of this publication, for your private use or study. Tintagelweb, nor it's affiliates, are not liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the use of information or material contained in the site or from your access to the web sites of customers or other material on the internet obtained via links from this site.
CONTACT E-mail: flowcrick@aol.com Phone: 01840 770775
TINTAGEL - KING ARTHUR COUNTRY
TINTAGEL WEB
TINTAGEL'S WAR DEAD  WORLD WAR ONE AND WORLD WAR TWO   THEY GAVE THEIR TODAY'S FOR OUR TOMORROW'S  THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918  IF YOU KNOW OF ANY INACCURACIES PLEASE ADVISE
THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918

RANK NAME REGIMENT DIED AGE WHERE MEMORIAL OR CEMETERY WHO
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Russell Blyth 2nd Garrison Battalion Essex Regiment 17/01/1918 53 INDIA
(Stationed there from 1916)

KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, Bombay,
India
Panel 7

Son of Col. & Mrs Blyth (Royal Sussex Reg, husband of Mary Florence Blyth
Lieutenant J Howard Ley 1st Bn., Royal Munster Fusiliers 09/09/1916 20 Battle of the Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Somme, France, Pier and Face 16 C Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Ley, Bath House, Tintagel
2nd Lieutenant Thomas Penberthy Wickett 5th Bn., Royal Berkshire Regiment 20/11/1917 26 Villers-Guislain, France

VILLERS-GUISLAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERYNord, France   A, 3

Son of Thomas C Wickett and
Rosa M Wickett, Rossendale, Liskeard
2nd Lieutenant Arthur Stanley Woolnough “C” Company, 7th Battalion 61st Brigade 20th Div. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 01/12/1917 27 Battle of Cambrai  Cambrai-Le Cateau, France, (served at Gallipoli and in Egypt.)
 Gazetted in 1916

CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERYNord, France
V. C. 24.

Son of Mr & Mrs MH Woolnough, of Banbury, Oxon; husband of Mrs. A. S. Woolnough, Tintagel
Sergeant J W Wesley Sandercock (DSM) 1st Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment 04/10/1918 ? Tincourt, Somme, France

TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY Somme, France
V. J. 33.

Son of Mr. J. Sandercock, Trewarmett
Corporal Thomas Teague 7th Bn., Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 10th Irish Division, 30th Brigade 02/10/1917 33 Egypt St Materiana's
Church
Son of John & Ellen Teague, Trenale
Lance Corporal Samuel L Doidge 1st/5th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14th Div, Fifth Army 15/08/1917 ? Battle of Langemarck, Flanders  (3rd Ypres or Passchendael) Offensive,

LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY Poperinge, Belgium
XVII. AA. 4.

Son of Longford and Martha Doidge
Lance Corporal Percy Heard 23rd Bn., London Regiment (Territorial Force) 47th (2nd London)
 Div, 142nd (6th London) Brigade
24/08/1918 27 Bray-Sur Somme, France (battle to re-take village)

BRAY HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, Bray-Sur-Somme, France
I. B. 2.

Son of Richard and Annie Heard, Besloe, Tintagel
Private Richard Rufus Allen 8th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 15/10/1918 27 Thessalonika, Greece

KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY, Greece
332

Son of James and Emily Allen, of
High Street,, Boscastle, Native of  Trelake Tintagel
Private Francis Clifford Cann Rifleman, 1st/8th (IOW)Bn, Terratorial Force, Hampshire Regiment 54th (East Anglian) Div, 163rd Brigade (Norfolk & Suffolk) 02/11/1917 19 In Palestine against the Turks

JERUSALEM MEMORIAL, Jerusalem War Cemetery, North of Mount of Olives, Israel
Panels 28 & 29

Son of Lillian Cann, Tintagel
Private Jerome Cann H.M.S. "Amphion.", Royal Marine Light Infantry 06/08/1914 17 Light Cruiser-sunk in Western Europe

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Panel 4

Son of Stephen and Mary Cann, Trevenna
Gunner Thomas Youlton (Cann) 158th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 26/10/1917 33 Ypres, Belgium

DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY. Ieper, Belgium  I.B.10

Son of Edwin and Emily Cann, Tintagel
Private John Stacey Cowling 7th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 03/09/1916 29 Battle of the Somme, Battle of Delville Wood

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Somme, France

Son of Mrs Mary Bray & Stepson of John Bray, Tregatta
Private William Curtis 61st Brigade 2nd/4th Battalion, Territorial Force, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 14/08/1918 23 India as part of 2nd Wessex Div

DELHI WAR CEMETERY, New Dehli,
India
8. B. 14.

Son of Harry and Ellen Curtis (nee Bath), Trevenna
Private Herbert Dawe 10th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry Third Army 11/09/1918 23 Battle of Havrincourt , Hindenburg Line, Moeuvres, France,

MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION Nord, FranceI.   AA. 38.

Son of Richard and Hannah Dawe, Callington
Private William J Doidge Driver, "C" Battery. 94th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery 28/10/1918 ? Etaples, Nr Boulogne, France

ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY Pas de Calais, France
XXI. F. 10.

Son of Martha Doidge, of Treknow, Tintagel
Private Herbert Goodman 28th Bn., Australian Infantry, Allied Infantry Force 03/11/1916 20 Warlencourt and Eaucourt-L'Abbaye, France

WARLENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY,
Pas de Calais, France
IV. C. 14.

Son of John and Elizabeth J Goodman formerly of Treknow
Private Richard Goodman 13th Bn., Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regt.) 20/05/1915 ?   VIMY MEMORIAL
 Pas de Calais, France
?
Private Jabez Ham Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 04/03/1915 21  

FALMOUTH CEMETERY Cornwall
K. E. 19.

Son of Enos and Merina Ham, Homeleigh, Tintagel.
Boy, 2nd Class Charles Henry Hancock H.M.S. "Impregnable 01/05/1916 15 RN Training Vessel ST MATERIANA'S
CHURCH
 (Reunion on 16th-18 May 2003 in Plymouth)
Son of Annie Hancock and  Edward C Hancock, Trewarmett
Stoker 2nd Class Francis W Harris H.M.S. "Lavender" 05/05/1917 23 HMS Lavender sunk in Western Europe

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL 22

Son of Thomas and Mary E. Harris,Trenale
Private William C Hockin 8th Bn., 26th Div, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 10/10/1918 28 Passage of the Vardar and Pursuit to Strumica Valley Salonica, Greece

KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY Greece  307

Son of  William H and Mary J Hockin, Treknow
RFN William James Honey Rifleman 650724
2nd/21st Bn., London Regt (First Surrey Rifles)
Tuesday 18 December 1917 . Age 22 .
Suez Campaign - EEF
22  Egypt

KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY Egypt
F. 279.

Son of William John Honey and Mary Ann (nee Bettison) of Boscastle – enlisted London
Lance Corporal Bernard
 Jeffery

6th Bn. 14th Div Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
43rd Brigade

12/08/1915 19 Actions of Hooges, Ypres, Belgium *Germans used liquid fire flamethrowers for the first time

YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY. Yieper, BelgiumV. AA. I.

Son of John and Tryphena Jeffery, 1The Brooklet, Tintagel.
Private John Lawrence 7th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2nd Div Fifth Army 11/04/1916 18

Action of St Eloi Craters,
Ypres-Salient, Belgium

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIA YIeper, Belgium
Panel 20

Son of Samuel J and Annie Lawrence, Budla, Tintagel
Private William Lawrence 1st/5th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 22/03/1918 ? Battle of St Quentin, Somme

HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTE Somme, France
Sp. Mem. B. I.

 
Private Austin Ley Driver, 126th Brigade. Ammunition Col., Royal Field Artillery 20/07/1917 ? Ypres, Belgium

VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY.Ieper, Belgium
III. G. 22.

 
Gunner Thomas Rosevear Royal Field Artillery 11/03/1917 22 Operation on the Ancre ?

PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERY
J. 7. 31.

Son of James and Rebecca Rosevear, Lane End Cottage, Camelford
Private Ernest Smale 8th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry79th Brigade, 26th Div 18/09/1918 32 Passage of the Vardar and Pursuit to Strumica Valley Salonica, Greece

KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY, Polikastron, Greece
E. 1137.

Son of Tabitha Smale, Treknow
Private Albert Victor Strout 1st/5th Bn., Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 14th Div 11/04/1918 21 Trenches during Battle of the Ancre, Somme

PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL, Hainaut, Belgium
Panel 6

Son of Thomas A Strout and Teresa J Strout (nee Rush), Truas
Private William T Tattam 1st Bn, Wiltshire
Regiment
29/07/1918 28 St Souplet, nr Cambrai
France
ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY Nord, France
II. D. 7.
Son of Frederick and Jane Tattam; husband of Clara AM Tilley (formerly Tattam), Lanteglos; Born in Cornwall.
Private James F Toms 1st Bn., 95th Brigade, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, 01/07/1918 32 La Becque , Flanders

LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, Sangatte, France
IV. B. 11A.

Son of Lavinia Toms (nee Emmett), Tintagel
Private Harry George Wingfield 3rd Labour Coy. Hampshire Regt., transferred to (107856) 180th Coy., Hampshire Regiment
Labour Corps
24/02/1919 32 Mons, Belgium

MONS COMMUNAL CEMETERYMons, Hainaut, Belgium
X. C. 19.

Son of Harry and Florence Wingfield, Brighton; husband of Annie E Wingfield, Treknow

THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945

RANK NAME REGIMENT DIED AGE WHERE MEMORIAL
OR
CEMETERY
WHO
Signalman Arthur Charles Allen H.M.S. “Assegai 12/02/1944 18 Southern Italy? Battle of Anzio?

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Panel 88,
Column 2.

Son of Mr & Mrs William J Allen, Trewarmett
Corporal Horace J Bawden CG 246th (Welsh) Field Company, Ryl Engineers  T.A 3rd Infantry Div 30/05/1940 28 Operation Dynamo – Dunkirk Evacuation

COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY Koksijde, Belgium
VI. E. 6.

Son of John and Ann Bawden; husband of Margaret Bawden, Farncombe, Surrey
Able Seaman Charles Preston  Dyer H.M.S. Illustrious 30/03/1942 19 Indian Ocean

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Panel 64 Column 3

Son of  Charles Preston & Ethel Dyer, Trenale
Able Seaman Raymond Hull Dyer H.M. MGB No.313 RN 16/08/1944 18 Motor Gun Boat Sunk by German mine off Normandy,

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Panel 86 Column2

Son of  Charles Preston & Ethel Dyer, Trenale
Private Thomas
Watson Henderson
Royal Army Service Corps 05/12/1941 23 Normandy
France

ST MATERIANA'S
CHURCH

 Husband of Constance Mary Henderson(Richards)
Gunner Sidney John Lane 165/56th Cornwall
H.A.A. Battery,
Royal Artillery
05/05/1942 37 India

MADRAS WAR CEMETERY, CHENNAI, India
5. E. 2.

Son of Thomas H and Alice M Lane husband of
Dorothy M  Lane,
father of Tony
Leading Steward Christopher Noel Richards H.M.S. “Abdiel” 10/09/1943 30 Off coast of Italy re-taking Corsica & Sardinia “Operation Slapstick” Ship hit by mine.

PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Panel 83
Column 2

Son of Albert and Elizabeth F. Richards, Tintagel
Copyright © David Flower 2000-2017 Disclaimer: No part of this website may be reproduced, stored on a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without the written consent of tintagelweb.co.uk (David Flower). You may however, download on to a personal computer owned or controlled by yourself and you may make a single copy of any part of this publication, for your private use or study. Tintagelweb, nor it's affiliates, are not liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the use of information or material contained in the site or from your access to the web sites of customers or other material on the internet obtained via links from this site.
CONTACT E-mail: flowcrick@aol.com Phone: 01840 770775

TINTAGEL - KING ARTHUR COUNTRY
TINTAGEL'S WAR DEAD  WORLD WAR ONE AND WORLD WAR TWO   THEY GAVE THEIR TODAY'S FOR OUR TOMORROW'S  THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914 - 1918  IF YOU KNOW OF ANY INACCURACIES PLEASE ADVISE
please view this page on a tablet, laptop or pc.
TINTAGEL WEB